Conference Program

 

 

<><></></><><></></><><></></><><></></><><></></><><></></>

Day 1: Friday 12th July 2019

Time: 14:00 to 16:05 GMT

Event

Time (GMT)

Welcome address & introduction by Dr. Ramy Salemdeeb,

 Conference Chair

14:00

Welcome message from BeWasteWise

14:10

Opening Address by Honorary Chair:  Antonis Mavropoulos,

the President of ISWA and founder D-Waste

“SWM: the challenge of a new emerging science and the role of young scientists”

14:15

Keynote Address: by Zoë Lenkiewicz,

Head of Programs and Engagement, Waste aid  

“Train a village, save the ocean”

14:30

Q&A

14:45

Break

14:55

Presentation Sessions

Moderators: Dr.Ramy Salemdeeb & Nathalia Lima

 

First Session

Theme

Presentation Title

Presenter

Country

Time (GMT)

Circular Economy

Closing Nutrient Cycles: Up-Scaling of Black Soldier Fly Treatment in Nairobi

Davis Fundi Ireri 

Kenya

15:00

Dumpsites Closure and Rehabilitation

H2S used as a tracer gas to deduce impact of dumpsite on human health: the case of  Truitier’s landfill, Haiti 

Verdieu Pierre-Georges

France

15:10

Waste Management Best Practices

Evaluation of Pilot Medical Waste Management Practices

In Middle and South Gaza 

Reem Abukmeil

 

Palestine

 

 

15:20

Circular Economy

Resource Recovery from Post-Consumer Lead Acid Batteries

João Pinto Cabral Neto

Brazil

15:30

Dumpsites Closure and Rehabilitation

Transforming the Future of WM Practices by Reconciling With

The Past in Sultanate of Oman

Rahma Khalifa       Al Riyami

Oman

15:40

Q & A Session

15:50

Closing

16:05

 

 

 

 

13th of July 2018 Schedule of Presentations

 

Day 2 : Saturday 13th July 2019

Time: 04:00 AM to 06:50 AM GMT

Event

Time (GMT)

Welcome address & introduction by Vishwas Vidyaranya,

Conference Deputy Chair

04:00 

Welcome message from BeWasteWise

04:10

Keynote Address: by Rashi Agrawal: Director of Partnerships

At Banyan Nation Recycling

“Revolutionizing plastic recycling in India”

04:15

Q&A

04:30

Break

04:40

Presentation Sessions

Moderators: Vishwas Vidyaranya, Shivali Sugandh & Mohamed Al-Samet

 

Second Session

Theme

Presentation Title

Presenter

Country

Time (GMT)

Waste Management Best Practices

Removal of Textile Dye Effluent Using Electrocoagulation

Sania Rafique

Pakistan

04:45

 Waste Management Best Practices

Identification of Heavy metal resistant Bacteria Pseudomonas aeruginosa strain GVS1 from Uppanr estuary Cuddalore coast, Tamil Nadu, India

Govindasamy  Velsamy

India

04:55

Circular Economy

Waste –Yes, In My Backyard

Annie Philip  

India

05:05

Circular Economy

Understanding India’s E-Waste Reverse Supply Chain

T S Krishnan

India

05:15

Dumpsites Closure and Rehabilitation

Dumpsite Reclamation: Feasibility of Bulk Re-Use Of

 Aged Municipal Solid Waste

Mohit Somania

India

05:25

Q & A Session

05:35

Break

05:50

Third Session

Innovation in Waste Management

Study and Optimization of Conditions of Biodiesel Production from Palm Oil Using Palm Kernel Shell Magnetic Catalyst

Mubarak Mujawar

Malaysia

05:55

Innovation in Waste Management

Sustainable Waste Management System for Floating Communities of Pakistan

Dilawar Hussain Panhwar

Pakistan

06:05

Innovation in Waste Management

Enrichment of Aerobic and Anaerobic Ammonium Oxidising Bacteria from Solid Waste Dumps

S. Sri Shalini

India

06:15

Innovation in Waste Management

Energy Recovery from Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) Dump Sides Using Bio-Reactor Landfills for Sustainable City Development 

Anaya Ghosh

India

06:25

Q & A Session

06:35

Closing

06:50